?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So you recall this post a couple of weeks ago where I pondered making that odd sandwich? Well I made it!



I decided not to make any modifications to the recipe. It honestly was the whitest sandwich I ever ate. It wasn’t bad but it makes me think that 1950s midwestern recipe books must have become all the rage in Asia. I wouldn’t be surprised if I started seeing videos for fancy jello molds lol!!

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
amethyst_witch
Aug. 13th, 2018 10:14 pm (UTC)
Omg it looks good! White as hell yes (lol!) but still tasty looking :D
missdiane
Aug. 13th, 2018 10:29 pm (UTC)
I think if I made it again, instead of ketchup in the slaw, I’d add a dash of hot sauce instead. The jelly in the middle was all the sweetness needed.

But literally it’s a potato salad (no mustard) with krab sandwich and a cole slaw sandwich stuck together with strawberry jelly.

LOL it is stoner food!
missdiane
Aug. 13th, 2018 10:30 pm (UTC)
Evidently it’s all the rage with Korean pop stars https://www.koreaboo.com/news/idols-obsessed-sandwich-sold-sbs-inkigayo/
amethyst_witch
Aug. 13th, 2018 11:44 pm (UTC)
I literally can not tell if these are boys or girls o_O
missdiane
Aug. 13th, 2018 11:58 pm (UTC)
Yep that is kpop
The prettier they are, the more likely they are boys 🤣

Kpop seems to be all about the gender fluidity
amethyst_witch
Aug. 14th, 2018 12:01 am (UTC)
Re: Yep that is kpop
LOL

Thank you, I think I got it! ;) haha
spikesgirl58
Aug. 14th, 2018 04:48 am (UTC)
But how did it taste?
missdiane
Aug. 14th, 2018 06:18 am (UTC)
The best I can describe it is “Eh, ok”. Maybe if I added more krab to the potato salad or put some zing in the cole slaw, it would be improved. It wasn’t bad but I doubt I’ll go to the trouble of making it again
spikesgirl58
Aug. 14th, 2018 03:06 pm (UTC)
At least you gave it a try!
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Deathly Hallows
missdiane
Contrarian magpie Dine

Tags

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner