?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dumplings? Fuck yeah!

Debbie (birth name Ching) who works for the business office popped in to see my work neighbors and popped into my office. She spotted my dim sum calendar and asked about it, wherein I told her that dim sum (basically any form of yummy dumpling, especially steamed) is my favorite food EVER. She was practically giddy and told me that we should go for dim sum sometime. Well HELL YEAH. No objection here. She's originally from Hong Kong and said how in Hong Kong, people will make an all day thing of it, bringing a newspaper and ordering dumplings over several hours.

...I am SO retiring to Hong Kong if I win the lottery...

I told her that another Chinese food that I adore is congee. She was stunned that uber white girl from Ohio knew all these dishes. I told her that growing up in podunk Marion, Ohio, friends would ask where to go eat when they were going to fancier Columbus, Ohio. I also told her that out of college when I was working retail management, I got my first introduction to dim sum at a restaurant across the street from my workplace.

She was also surprised that I'm all about the plaza with the H-Mart and eat Korean food too. Hey, I don't claim to be any sort of Asian food expert but I do put myself out there a bit. I feel sorry for people who don't try new things (exceptions for people with allergies, obviously).


This entry is crossposted from https://missdiane.dreamwidth.org/1084045.html. You can comment here on LJ or if you prefer, on on the original post at DW using OpenID. comment count unavailable comments are currently on Dreamwidth.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
amethyst_witch
Sep. 12th, 2018 05:29 pm (UTC)
I learned about dim sum from The Sims LOL. It's so good!!!
missdiane
Sep. 12th, 2018 05:31 pm (UTC)
LOL! Hey, whatever works to get the noms, right?

Have you had the sticky rice with meats in the lotus leaves? AMAZEBALLS
https://www.seriouseats.com/recipes/2015/03/sticky-rice-wrapped-lotus-leaf-lo-mai-gai-recipe.html
amethyst_witch
Sep. 12th, 2018 05:33 pm (UTC)
OMG--looks SO good :> I've never tried it! I had an adventurous-eater ex who would take me to these cool little places, but I am definitely not well versed in a lot of ethnic dishes. I would totally try this sticky rice lotus leaf thing, though :>
missdiane
Sep. 12th, 2018 05:39 pm (UTC)
I'm not quite as adventurous when it comes to some dishes like pork intestines and preserved eggs and I fully admit that I'm a wimp when it comes to spicy food but other than that, I'll give stuff a try!

I've tried chicken feet at dim sum once but they seemed like too much work for too little payoff
amethyst_witch
Sep. 12th, 2018 05:40 pm (UTC)
...that isn't food...

o_O
missdiane
Sep. 12th, 2018 05:42 pm (UTC)
LOL!
amethyst_witch
Sep. 12th, 2018 06:14 pm (UTC)
;)

(I seriously mean no disrespect to any culture! I appreciate that just because it's different doesn't mean it's "wrong". But wow...none of that is for me!!)

<3
spikesgirl58
Sep. 12th, 2018 06:06 pm (UTC)
I was told that I was one of the few Caucasians that like bitter melon. Go figure.
missdiane
Sep. 12th, 2018 06:07 pm (UTC)
I haven't tried that. I hate to be dopey and ask the obvious (but whatever stopped me before?) but is it especially bitter?
spikesgirl58
Sep. 12th, 2018 06:16 pm (UTC)
It is sort of bitter, but I like it, especially if you are eating it with something that's very sweet.
veganhothead
Sep. 12th, 2018 09:51 pm (UTC)
Damn, now I'm craving dumplings now. And I was just in Chinatown.

Sounds like you made a new friend :)
a_phoenixdragon
Sep. 14th, 2018 10:20 pm (UTC)
OMG, now I want dumplings...
missdiane
Sep. 14th, 2018 11:33 pm (UTC)
Dumplings are life, yo.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Deathly Hallows
missdiane
Contrarian magpie Dine

Tags

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner