?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I need a weekend for my weekend

By the time Friday came, I was done, DONE. Brain toasted to a crisp. Then it was a chilly night because the temperature had dropped drastically yet the apartment folks still hadn't turned on the heat. Just in case, while running errands on Saturday to stock up on PetValu cat food and stuff, I picked up a small space heater and ran it on and off during the day until it got up to at least 70F before I headed out that evening. Late Saturday night they finally turned the heat on and I was pleasantly surprised that it wasn't as insanely hot as they usually run it. Famous last words because holy MOLY did they crank it to eleven overnight last night. With it being in the low 50s outside and with a window open, it shouldn't still be 75F inside. I have a couple of the windows open while I'm at work today so hopefully it's a decent temp when I get home.

Saturday evening I had dinner with a friend and it was a pleasant and yummy meal. However, I made the huge mistake of eating too much. I don't usually eat big dinners and when I overdo it, I pay for it.  I so overfull and nauseated when I got home that I couldn't even chew an alka seltzer because it was too sweet. I finally felt ok to lay down to go to bed but then at 4am I got a doozy of a migraine. Even the kitties must have sensed it since they left me alone for once. I got the head and tummy down to a dull roar later in the morning and went out just to get a few groceries but the headache still kept trying to return and everytime I tried to eat, I felt ill. So yeah, no more big meals.

Hopefully this week at work is more chill. Last week was horrible. 

Comments

( 22 comments — Something to say? )
guerabella
Oct. 15th, 2018 01:19 pm (UTC)
I hope you are feeling better soon! Do you take magnesium? It's important for a lot of things like bone strength, but it's also a relaxer that can sometimes help with headaches, even migraines.
missdiane
Oct. 15th, 2018 01:21 pm (UTC)
I do take a magnesium supplement a few times a week to try to help with the BP. I also get migraines when it's close to hormone time and I'm hoping it comes sometime this week since I have to travel for work this weekend.
guerabella
Oct. 15th, 2018 01:30 pm (UTC)
May it be as you wish! My boss said she used to get migraines almost constantly, and after she went through menopause, they stopped. If it's hormone related, I hope the same turns out to be true for you once that time comes.
missdiane
Oct. 15th, 2018 02:22 pm (UTC)
I am sooooo hoping menopause comes soon. I'm more than ready.
guerabella
Oct. 15th, 2018 03:40 pm (UTC)
;)
amethyst_witch
Oct. 15th, 2018 01:31 pm (UTC)
Hey we have PetValu here! I love PetValu. And we have a store called Global Pets and it's awesome, too.

BOOURNS about the no heat o_O I need lots and lots of heat or I'll die. DIE.

Sorry the big meal took you out! That can happen easily to me, too.
missdiane
Oct. 15th, 2018 02:27 pm (UTC)
I think PetValu started in Canada. I had never heard of them until I spotted one that went in across from a Petco. The kitties are doing well on their turkey pate so I get it regularly. I also like their treats.

I'm ok with heat but when it's 50F outside, it shouldn't be 25F hotter inside from forced heat. It makes it dry and uncomfortable. Though JuneBug isn't complaining as she plasters herself up against the register. Little goof.

I used to be able to indulge but man...no more. Ever.
amethyst_witch
Oct. 16th, 2018 11:53 am (UTC)
Ahh yes mine love the poultry dishes, too! I give them chicken, turkey, or beef and avoid all the seafood ones like the plague because I literally gag when I open them :s

missdiane
Oct. 16th, 2018 11:58 am (UTC)
If you feed pate, the PetValu one that's a mix of turkey, duck and salmon isn't all that fishy smelling at all.
amethyst_witch
Oct. 16th, 2018 12:18 pm (UTC)
Okay a weird thing about me: I LOVE to boycott stuff. Love it like a drug. I've been on a fish ban for five years...and I won't let my cats have it, either ;)

No pork for 11 years this February and the pets aren't allowed it, either!

I just like to give shit up. Not sure where that comes from o_O
missdiane
Oct. 16th, 2018 11:59 am (UTC)
And that icon is ADORABLE lol
amethyst_witch
Oct. 16th, 2018 12:18 pm (UTC)
*LOL* Thank you!! It is Titus 100%!!!
amethyst_witch
Oct. 16th, 2018 12:18 pm (UTC)
...and then comes this one *lol*
anisiriusmagus
Oct. 15th, 2018 02:13 pm (UTC)
Hope you're feeling better by today. ♥
missdiane
Oct. 15th, 2018 02:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon. Still battling a lingering headache and nausea after I eat.

I hadn't been eating big dinners for some time. My larger meal is lunch and even then, I try not to go overboard. My metabolism must be for crap since I am eating less let continue to have the scale go up. Ugh.
(Deleted comment)
missdiane
Oct. 16th, 2018 11:59 am (UTC)
Monday wasn't better at all, alas. I still felt vaguely gross and there was a faculty member being noncompliant and argumentative to stress me out.
threecee
Oct. 15th, 2018 08:31 pm (UTC)
I don't know why it is so hard to adjust heating/cooling systems in apartment and office buildings. I remember at work, the temperature could change 25 degrees as you moved from one part of the building to another. The HVAC guys kept saying everything was functioning the way it was designed to.

The head of maintenance kept saying it was just that women always complain about being too cold except when they are having hot flashes. Kind of unusual for a group of 30 women aged 19 through 68 to all be having hot flashes. Location-specific hot flashes, yet.
missdiane
Oct. 16th, 2018 12:01 pm (UTC)
That sounds like here at Rutgers! I had no heat for most of the winter months because they couldn't be bothered to fix a radiator that didn't work and leaked. Then it flooded the whole office over a weekend and still the facilities jokers were all *shrug*

Ah, so there were Estrogen Zones in the building? Innnnnteresting!
veganhothead
Oct. 16th, 2018 01:11 am (UTC)
My head gets messed up when the weather fluctuates, which it has been. I hope this week is better for you.

<3
missdiane
Oct. 16th, 2018 12:02 pm (UTC)
Yesterday was a shit show so I skipped tai chi class and chilled with the kitties. I'll have to miss it next week since I'll be in Massachusetts so I'll have to watch videos and catch up.
a_phoenixdragon
Oct. 19th, 2018 10:02 pm (UTC)
Bless, honey! Hope you recovered fast!

*HUGS*
( 22 comments — Something to say? )