?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

HAHAHAHAHA...no.

Damn, Sis, you want to hold off asking me asinine questions until I don't have cramps and nausea? Her text and FB message to me this morning which sent up red flags immediately:

"Hey, any plans for New Years Eve?"

Oh lawdy. I know what she's likely up to. The nutcase probably wants to go to TIMES SQUARE for New Years Eve.
My instant reaction:


My answer to her:
"Um...going to bed around 9ish like usual?lol"

I sense that's not going to be the end of it. UGHHHHHHHH.

EDIT: She's being deciptively reasonable and proposing NYE in the town I work in (across the bridge from the one I live in) because the hotel she likes to stay in (where we held our conference last year) is shooting fireworks off the roof. I'd be groggy but that would actually be doable. 

Comments

( 15 comments — Something to say? )
spikesgirl58
Oct. 18th, 2018 03:27 pm (UTC)
Best of luck. I already know what ours will be. Chinese food with the Brittos…
missdiane
Oct. 18th, 2018 03:37 pm (UTC)
Enjoy! I'd like an evening like that but I don't see it happening. I did send sis links to new restaurants near the hotel to try to make sure she'll stay local. This one is across the street from it and I've been there and it's good AND Sis and BIL would likely like it https://www.fattoamericano.com/

Though I'd like the nearby-ish Korean place even more https://www.roosterspin.com/home

Either way I'm not going to be thrilled because it'll be well past my usual bedtime and will be crowds which I dislike but I'll be flexible if she's actually wanting to visit and I wouldn't have to take off work unless she was sticking around to the 2nd or after. The University is closed from Xmas Eve through the 1st
spikesgirl58
Oct. 18th, 2018 04:01 pm (UTC)
We decided a long time again that we would much rather spend the night in than out.

We are closed the same period and I'm rather looking forward to it.
amethyst_witch
Oct. 18th, 2018 04:18 pm (UTC)
Yum
...that sounds like heaven! :D
spikesgirl58
Oct. 18th, 2018 05:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Yum
It's usually a pretty fun evening! :D
amethyst_witch
Oct. 18th, 2018 11:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Yum
I look forward to the photos this year :D You always have such lovely holiday setups <3
spikesgirl58
Oct. 19th, 2018 11:56 am (UTC)
Re: Yum
I will do my best! :D
amethyst_witch
Oct. 18th, 2018 04:18 pm (UTC)
Oh you wanna go to the BIGGEST CROWD ON EARTH?
*LOL*!!! Omfg I <3 u--my reaction would be the same!! Yeah, fuck that, man *lmao*
missdiane
Oct. 18th, 2018 04:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Oh you wanna go to the BIGGEST CROWD ON EARTH?
I really don't want to go ANYWHERE but hey, if she's going to schlep here from Ohio, I'll at least drive across the bridge to her hotel. But NYC? Hellllz to the NAW
amethyst_witch
Oct. 18th, 2018 04:32 pm (UTC)
Re: Oh you wanna go to the BIGGEST CROWD ON EARTH?
Oh I'm with you 100%. I am like Spiky, more the stay in and get awesome food delivered type ;)
guerabella
Oct. 18th, 2018 04:51 pm (UTC)
It sounds like it might work out. I hope it does and that you enjoy it.
missdiane
Oct. 18th, 2018 05:03 pm (UTC)
LOL Chances are I won't since I'd much rather be home with the kitties. But I'll be a good sport.
veganhothead
Oct. 18th, 2018 11:07 pm (UTC)
Or you could tell sis you're going to Toronto to hang out with your quirky friend and get legally high that night.

Why tell the truth when a lie will work so much better
amethyst_witch
Oct. 18th, 2018 11:38 pm (UTC)
*LOL* I just really noticed your icon for this post--FANTASTIC!!!
a_phoenixdragon
Oct. 20th, 2018 12:31 am (UTC)
OMG...

I remember people would ask me if I would go to certain major events in Louisville. I would laugh and go 'No, cause I LIVE here.' Then I'd realize they would be serious. O_O

Times Square on NYE? HELL.Tothe.NO.
( 15 comments — Something to say? )