?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Since we're the ag school part of the University, it makes sense that there would be a good deal more Earth Mother/Granola Crunchy folks here and this email pretty much confirms it. I didn't read it until coworker Julie forwarded it with "DID YOU READ THIS COMPLETELY????"

Here goes...see if you can spot what she's referencing.
12/7/18 Friday --Responsible Drinking Happy Hour!- 4:00 7:00 p. m. Cook Student Center
is held on the first Fridays of the month. Come and enjoy an evening of free food and soft drinks, music, and friends! Beer/wine for sale with ID. LIVE MUSIC with THE PROFESSORS! Co-sponsored by Cook Campus Dean and Cook Associate Dean of Students Offices, Cook Community Alumni Association, and SEBS Governing Council. As always at Happy Hour: Support Rutgers Against Hunger (RAH). Bring $ or canned or boxed food item (no glass) to the RAH table at Happy Hour-- Help in the fight to end food insecurity!

Extra! Clothing Swap this Friday at Happy Hour-- the Rutgers Zero Waste Collective will be hosting a clothing swap! Bring your gently used clothing items for a free, sustainable alternative to shopping- just in time for the holidays! If you would like to be entered in a raffle to win a menstrual cup, bring 5 items to the swap. You don't have to bring anything to take anything. All are welcome!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
christina_maria
Dec. 5th, 2018 04:24 pm (UTC)
That's an.. amazing(ly weird) prize they are offering up. 😂
It's at least expensive and useful.. But wow 🤣
missdiane
Dec. 5th, 2018 04:27 pm (UTC)
Coworker pointed out that dudes should complain that they can't use the giveaway.

It's just...so not appropriate for a work-related giveaway. LOL
christina_maria
Dec. 5th, 2018 04:31 pm (UTC)
True.. Although they could win it for giving to a female S/O I suppose. 🤔😅

It is an odd thing for a work place for sure though. What's next, jock strap raffle 😉😂
spikesgirl58
Dec. 5th, 2018 04:45 pm (UTC)
Uh... is confused...
missdiane
Dec. 5th, 2018 04:47 pm (UTC)
At what a menstrual cup is or WHY ON GOD'S GREEN EARTH they thought it would be something appropriate to give away at a work event?
amethyst_witch
Dec. 5th, 2018 05:31 pm (UTC)
WHY ON GOD'S GREEN EARTH

...did you do that on purpose?? 'Cause it was perfect ;)
missdiane
Dec. 5th, 2018 05:35 pm (UTC)
Heh, twas.

This place is so weird.
amethyst_witch
Dec. 5th, 2018 05:56 pm (UTC)
It REALLY is o_O

It's borderline offensive but I can't quite put into words why (yet) *lol*
spikesgirl58
Dec. 5th, 2018 07:49 pm (UTC)
check wiki here - https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?search=menstal+cup&title=Special%3ASearch&go=Go

I can't imagine giving them away, but who knows...
missdiane
Dec. 5th, 2018 08:00 pm (UTC)
Oh I know what they are, didn't know if you were aware LOL. I can't imagine stuffing that up there just...no nope, don't want to hear glowing testimonials from any diva cup-lovers, don't care. nope.

I notice they didn't say it was new. *shudder*
spikesgirl58
Dec. 5th, 2018 09:06 pm (UTC)
Sorry, I thought you were confused... yeah, I'm with you. It ws a big turn off for me to even think about it.
amethyst_witch
Dec. 5th, 2018 05:30 pm (UTC)
*LOL* this is us BAHAHA

I'll be Tina's character cuz she's more of a mess *LOL*


Since we're the ag school part of the University, it makes sense that there would be a good deal more Earth Mother/Granola Crunchy folks here and this email pretty much confirms it.


omg *LOL*.

And...okay. I don't know, that's weird to me. And I do agree guys should (gently, politely) complain that the prize is exclusive.

Edited at 2018-12-05 05:30 pm (UTC)
missdiane
Dec. 5th, 2018 05:35 pm (UTC)
Oh gently, politely pfft. They should whine loudly to amuse me. >: )
amethyst_witch
Dec. 5th, 2018 05:39 pm (UTC)
*LOL*

Classic-Diane ;)

XO!!!!
missdiane
Dec. 5th, 2018 08:08 pm (UTC)
Aw MAN! I wish you could watch SNL on YouTube. You've never seen Justin Timberlake dressed as a woman with the Target Lady on SNL doing his "Classic Peg!" skit!
amethyst_witch
Dec. 7th, 2018 01:27 pm (UTC)
CONFESSION: I love Justin Timberlake ^_^
I hated N'Sync (because they weren't The Backstreet Boys *LOL*) but I think Justin is actually hilarious and I love his cameos in all my favourite Nelly Furtado and Timbaland videos hehe
missdiane
Dec. 7th, 2018 06:12 pm (UTC)
I hope this one is available
He is hilarious! This one isn't on the SNL channel on youtube but has SNL skits so it might be viewable!
amethyst_witch
Dec. 9th, 2018 03:35 am (UTC)
Re: I hope this one is available
Argh you're killing me--I can't watch vids until Dec 11 because of data issues o_O but my home Internet gets hooked up in the 11th :D

Remind to come back to this if I forget please!! :D

amethyst_witch
Dec. 9th, 2018 03:35 am (UTC)
Re: I hope this one is available
* I CAN, but I gotta be at the coffee shop on their wifi *lol*
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Deathly Hallows
missdiane
Contrarian magpie Dine

Tags

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner