?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I like the videos by this gal since they're so visually pretty, especially her "what I eat in a day" but is it just me or is that a LOT of freaking food to eat in one day?

I had to look it up, the breakfast roll things are rice rolls with pernilla being some sort of leaf in the rolls. That looks like the equivalent of a small stack of pancakes. Then a big ol' serving of carbonara for lunch and then pretty much half the vat of that big ol' weird looking stew with a big bowl of rice AND appetizers?

My stomach swelled up with indigestion just looking at it all.

But her pup is totally adorable. 

Comments

( 8 comments — Something to say? )
xina_gee
Dec. 10th, 2018 05:54 pm (UTC)
I have a shit metabolism, which suuuucks. And yes, that totally seems like a lot of food.
missdiane
Dec. 10th, 2018 06:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, me too. PCOS bites.

Right? If I had eaten that breakfast and that HUGE lunch, at most, I'd be eating some fruit or something else small for dinner. Not necessarily because I'd be worried about the weight gain but because I'd still be SO FULL.
spikesgirl58
Dec. 10th, 2018 09:02 pm (UTC)
Wow, I'd love to be able to eat like that, too.
missdiane
Dec. 10th, 2018 09:03 pm (UTC)
Ok so it's not just me! I kept thinking "Damn that's a lot of food!"
spikesgirl58
Dec. 10th, 2018 09:37 pm (UTC)
Nope, that's a lot of food, even more me and I eat a lot (more than I should...)
veganhothead
Dec. 11th, 2018 08:47 pm (UTC)
This person strikes me as a very slow eater. Maybe that's the big secret.
missdiane
Dec. 11th, 2018 08:48 pm (UTC)
I'd have to be a glacially slow eater to consume all that.

Actually, partway through I know I'd get full since if I eat slower, I tend not to overeat.
veganhothead
Dec. 11th, 2018 08:58 pm (UTC)
True. We're supposed to chew every bite of food 30 times but I don't have the patience for that. I skipped the Mindful Meal session of my mindfulness Meditation course.
( 8 comments — Something to say? )