?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Head start to Veganuary

I figured I'd better post my stats now since I've already been eating vegan for 2 1/2 days. I'm going to try to keep it up but there may be a pre-January lapse or two since I may be going out to eat to places with a lack of vegan options (for those playing the home game, no, still haven't heard from Sis...). I'll still try my best at those places but I'm not going to beat myself up if their pasta has egg or the bread has milk products over the next few days.

Anyhow - here goes. Current weight as of this morning is 197 so it's been holding steady lately. Current physical feeling. Back is being ok *fingers crossed, touch wood, find rabbit and convince it to allow me to kiss its foot* but the knee is being tricky and keeps wanting to wobble out of place. Bloating that I get regularly has been slightly less the last couple of days but I'm still kinda gassy. I expect that'll take a while to resolve though the reason for the tummy bubbles will be from more fiber rather than whatever was causing it before.

Picture - ok, it's crap quality but eh,


So, let's goooo. Wish me luck on improving my health. So far the eating hasn't been a problem whatsoever. Soy creamer tastes just fine in the coffee and while I'm sure I'll crave an egg white sandwich now and then, I'm sure I'll do just fine without one. Other than that, food has been tasty. I've been watching plenty of cooking videos and following vegan foodie Instagram accounts. In fact this video makes me excited. Though I don't see myself making sushi "rolls" per se, I've been wondering what I could put in the middle of some onigiri in place of salmon since I love packing those for lunch. I am SO going to get the sriracha baked tofu from Trader Joe's!

Comments

( 23 comments — Something to say? )
veganhothead
Dec. 29th, 2018 10:14 pm (UTC)
I can='t be bothered to roll my own sushi anymore. Its' too easy to buy and my hands aren't what they used to be.
missdiane
Dec. 29th, 2018 10:40 pm (UTC)
I’ll probably buy sushi rolls now and then but the ones around here have limited veggie options. Though I haven’t tried the kosher sushi place.

I have this handy gadget for the onigiri
https://www.amazon.com/Triangle-Sushi-Maker-Three-Shapes/dp/B07GYG5JRX/ref=sr_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1546123142&sr=8-5&keywords=triangle+onigiri+mold
veganhothead
Dec. 29th, 2018 10:15 pm (UTC)
missdiane
Dec. 29th, 2018 10:41 pm (UTC)
I saw that one! I didn’t think Emily or the kids would find much there
amethyst_witch
Dec. 29th, 2018 10:28 pm (UTC)
Woo!! I wish you so much luck in your health improvement <3 (And you look great now, too!)
I keep meaning to buy a full-length mirror like that... *makes note*

...You're making me miss soy things!! *LOL*
My favourite local vegan restaurant is The Green Door! They make a wicked-mean lasagna >:)

http://www.thegreendoor.ca

Yummm...


missdiane
Dec. 29th, 2018 10:43 pm (UTC)
Ooo, that place looks good!

Aw thanks. Though I found people ask me if I’ve lost weight when I wear dark colors on top and light on the bottom
amethyst_witch
Dec. 29th, 2018 11:10 pm (UTC)
It IS and I'm gonna have to go back soon thanks to you XD Hehe!!

Sigh. I really, strongly dislike it when people comment on my body--whether or not it is "complimentary". (It never feels like a compliment.)
missdiane
Dec. 29th, 2018 11:29 pm (UTC)
I don’t either. Especially when they comment about how “great” I look if I’ve lost weight. Because I looked like shit before?
amethyst_witch
Dec. 29th, 2018 11:50 pm (UTC)
That is EXACTLY how I take it, too. Like gee, thanks... A new hairstyle or colour is one thing (it's frivolous and easily changed) but I don't appreciate the body scrutiny at all.
amethyst_witch
Dec. 29th, 2018 11:10 pm (UTC)
Just to clarify I don't mean my friends! But like, coworkers and not-close family etc.? Bleh mind yo biznass.
missdiane
Dec. 29th, 2018 11:31 pm (UTC)
It’s sooo creepy from coworkers
amethyst_witch
Dec. 29th, 2018 11:51 pm (UTC)
*nods*

Yup I don't miss it. I always got "Oh you don't look tired today!"

...thanks.
spiffikins
Dec. 30th, 2018 04:18 am (UTC)
WTF? how is anyone supposed to that a comment like that?
missdiane
Dec. 30th, 2018 06:27 am (UTC)
I know, right? Though I’m sure the urge to respond with “aw darn. And here I was going for the fashionable undead look”
amethyst_witch
Dec. 30th, 2018 07:43 am (UTC)
*LOL*

...where were you that day!! XD
xina_belle
Dec. 30th, 2018 01:49 am (UTC)
Oohh sending you lots of good luck and healthy vibes on your vegan journey.
Man I am so envious though! I wish I was at 197, I hover around the 210 range lately, and I've been fighting to get the damn scale to work with me and show a lower number. XD
You rock woman!!
missdiane
Dec. 30th, 2018 06:28 am (UTC)
Plateaus suuuuck.

You can always join me for Veganuary ;)
sidhe_uaine42
Dec. 30th, 2018 04:23 am (UTC)
Another vegan sushi roll that I recommend contains asparagus, cucumber and avocado.

You might be able to find it either commercially prepared or you might be able to make it yourself. *shrug*

I apologize for this. *blush*

Edited at 2018-12-30 04:24 am (UTC)
missdiane
Dec. 30th, 2018 06:19 am (UTC)
I have seen something similar to that. I really should practice making sushi on my own. I could get creative with the fillings and also pack it for work

One of my favorite veggie rolls is peanut avocado. SO good!
sidhe_uaine42
Dec. 31st, 2018 06:19 am (UTC)
I was introduced to the asparagus-cucumber-avocado combination at this year's PrideFest (it was sold at one of the booths not far from where my ATS belly dancing instructor was performing with her troupe, and a few of them were doing a demonstration of/teaching a few "steps" in ATS as well.)

The shop that ran the booth has been approved by several places for their use of sustainable fishing and organically grown grains/vegetables. It didn't matter to me one way or the other; I just needed something reasonable to eat with my medications. Several people around me were shocked when they saw me take the wasabi and eat it straight.

Edited at 2018-12-31 06:21 am (UTC)
missdiane
Dec. 31st, 2018 06:53 am (UTC)
You take belly dancing? Yay! Love it! I miss doing that. I was more of a tribal fusion kind of gal, myself

On a whim, I looked at the local kosher sushi place which I’ve yet to visit but looks like I might become a regular. Check out the veg menu alone!
http://www.sushiana.com/vegetarian-rolls/

And they also do mock meats

Taking wasabi straight up? You’re a tough cookie 😉
sidhe_uaine42
Dec. 31st, 2018 01:01 pm (UTC)
Superbeth, my instructor, also teaches fusion belly dancing at her studio and a couple other places (alas, not through the university where I attend.) I have taken her class for six or seven years already, and I have purchased a spinning skirt and a pair of bloomers for class (worn them elsewhere, too!) Bloomers are very comfortable (moreso than sweatpants imho.)

And concerning wasabi: yes, I do eat it straight. Shocked my former Japanese language professor when she saw me do that (it was during a demonstration on how to roll sushi over a decade ago, and she still remembers that vividly.)

The sushi restaurant that I was thinking of is called Screaming Tuna, and they serve vegetarian/vegan items besides the roll that I had. Their menu's online in case you're interested in some fusion-inspired dishes.

Here's a menu from an interesting cafe not far from my apartment: https://www.sipandpurr.com/cafe There's an interesting "twist" to the cafe: adoptable cats in a second room yes, it's a cat cafe.

Edited at 2019-01-01 11:53 pm (UTC)
missdiane
Jan. 2nd, 2019 01:03 pm (UTC)
Part of the reason I stopped taking BD classes is because Alexa/Kim Leary stopped teaching classes at the University where I work and her studio is all the way down near Princeton, NJ now. The last time I danced was at Cairo in Columbus in 2010. I watched my solo (the first one I'd ever done) later and was horrified. It looked like I was barely moving. That and ye olde body parts being uncooperative. If there was a decent teacher in my area, I'd ponder taking it up again.

I agree that the ATS bloomers and skirts are awesomely comfortable.

I love the name Screaming Tuna LOL

Yay for kitty cafes! I keep hoping someone will put one in NJ. There's one in Philly that I need to ponder visiting.
( 23 comments — Something to say? )