?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Curious about your culinary endeavors

So friends, folks and random passersby, what's cooking? I'm curious about what y'all have made lately that have tickled your tastebuds. No, doesn't have to be vegetarian or vegan but bonus points for those in case they give me inspiration. Also, if you've had any disasters, amuse me with the tale of how terrible they were.

Things I've made lately that have been SO good. Yeah, all vegan:
Lasagna with Kite Hill faux ricotta. Literally cannot tell the difference
Veggie summer rolls. Need to figure out what to wrap them in (plastic wrap?) to be able to pack them for work and not have the rice paper get too hard or too mushy
Soft corn tortilla tacos with roasted brussel sprouts and roasted mushrooms and mango salsa

Things I've made lately that have been meh:
Trader Joe's high protein veggie burger. Even when I tried to put it in the air fryer, it still was that mushy texture that veggie burgers can suffer from
The tofu bites - they weren't a fail but I definitely need to infuse more flavor into them. However the outer crunch was awesome so that just needs some minor tweaking

Speaking of tofu - I'm also curious

Do you tofu?

No way, eew. The texture is yucky
1(12.5%)
No way, eew. The taste is yucky
1(12.5%)
No way, eew. Some other reason which I will explain in the comments
0(0.0%)
Yeah, it's ok. Not my favorite, though
2(25.0%)
Love the stuff! I shall tell you how much in the comments!
4(50.0%)

Comments

( 19 comments — Something to say? )
amethyst_witch
Jan. 24th, 2019 03:21 pm (UTC)
I LOVE IT! All kinds, prepared any way!! And if there's peanut sauce on I will fight a hoe for it :D

I wanna come over for faux lasagna!! ^_^ I'll bring a salad--no dressing so you can keep it vegan! What would you put, oil & vinegar or something? :D
missdiane
Jan. 24th, 2019 03:26 pm (UTC)
Ooooooooo! That reminds me that I have some Ginger People peanut sauce in my pantry that needs using.

What's your favorite texture? Also, do you press it?

I have two hunks of my lasagna in the freezer! C'mon over! The Kite Hill ricotta is made from nuts rather than tofu. I am loving about anything by that brand now.

Oil and balsamic or Trader Joe's has a few vegan dressings in their fresh salad case. I want to try the green goddess because the carrot miso is SO GOOD. It tastes exactly like the stuff you get on your salad at a Japanese restaurant.
amethyst_witch
Jan. 24th, 2019 03:30 pm (UTC)
YES always pressed it (past tense 'cause my guy hates it and I don't have it much anymore!) because I like it to be as firm as possible. Do you? I would eat any way, though *lol*

Ohh that's wonderful!! So it's got a ton of protein then :D

Oil and balsamic. YUM!
missdiane
Jan. 24th, 2019 03:35 pm (UTC)
I had been pressing it but now that I follow Cheap Lazy Vegan on IG and YT, she says not to bother, just blot it. Though the most recent stuff I used - the Trader Joe's extra firm high protein tofu didn't need pressing at all. It was one SOLID block of the stuff.

I'm really really wanting to try soft stuff in a stew or in rice porridge. I'm thinking about making this (since I'm wimpy about spice, I'd add a little less though it will still have a kick)
amethyst_witch
Jan. 24th, 2019 03:38 pm (UTC)
THAT LOOKS DELICIOUS o_O
amethyst_witch
Jan. 24th, 2019 03:38 pm (UTC)
I gotta go eat something now
missdiane
Jan. 24th, 2019 03:58 pm (UTC)
amethyst_witch
Jan. 24th, 2019 04:39 pm (UTC)
*LOL*!!!! You did!! ^_^
veganhothead
Jan. 24th, 2019 04:07 pm (UTC)
Tofu is healthy and hella versatile. I'll tell you all about it in two days :)
missdiane
Jan. 24th, 2019 04:19 pm (UTC)
YAY!
veganhothead
Jan. 24th, 2019 04:49 pm (UTC)
Re: YAY!
Wheee! That is one springy cat!
spikesgirl58
Jan. 24th, 2019 05:21 pm (UTC)
If you want, check in with Glimpseofmyday - I'm posting dinner every night there this week, but none of it is vegan.
missdiane
Jan. 24th, 2019 05:25 pm (UTC)
I didn't know about this community - totally joined and will check out your posts.

I didn't comment but I liked your recent recipes post on your journal :)
spikesgirl58
Jan. 24th, 2019 05:43 pm (UTC)
I didn't know about it either until some of my friend commented on one of my posts about it. It could use some activity.

Thanks!
threecee
Jan. 24th, 2019 05:23 pm (UTC)
I like the firm tofu well enough, but I haven't found it in a package sized for one person who doesn't want to eat tofu for the entire week. Have you tried freezing it? (In a cooked dish or just as is.)
missdiane
Jan. 24th, 2019 05:26 pm (UTC)
I should freeze it since that is an issue. You just can't use the whole thing without getting sick of it. I also heard that the tofu sucks up marinade wonderfully if you freeze then thaw it.

Though what I sometimes do then is get the smaller packs of the baked or smoked tofu.
isobael
Jan. 25th, 2019 12:14 am (UTC)
I love tofu. It's so versatile! You can make puddings, smoothies, desserts, as well as main meals with it.

When we were kids, we weren't too keen on it, but mom would fry slice it up (think like SPAM slices), fry it up and then sprinkle cinnamon and sugar on it for us as dessert or snacks. We were poor and tofu is/was cheap.

As I'm half Taiwanese, I've grown up eating it various ways. LOVE tofu.
missdiane
Jan. 25th, 2019 12:55 pm (UTC)
Interesting - never thought of cinnamon sugar tofu!

My currently favorite YouTuber Cheap Lazy Vegan points out (since she's Korean-Canadian) that Asian folks KNOW tofu is awesome. Since I'm European - pretty far back since my family has been in the US for a looooong time, then it's not in my culture. Especially having grown up in the super-whitebread small city of Marion, Ohio.

The other day, Cheap Lazy Vegan did a mukbang video where she was eating jook that had some soft tofu in it. I NEED to make that soon.
njlorelei
Feb. 1st, 2019 09:35 pm (UTC)
I don’t know if I would actually say I love it but I like it better than to say it is just ok. I would in most cases choose chicken or fish over tofu but I do make recipes with tofu. Probably the thing I make most often is a breakfast scramble, subbing tofu with curry powder for eggs. Otherwise it mostly is an addition to stir fries.
( 19 comments — Something to say? )