?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And there ya go.

Yesterday the University had a delayed opening due to the weather. But they opened when it was sleeting? Uh, yeah, sure. I said the hell with that and took half a vacation day instead. I wasn't super worried about driving since there was a layer of snow in there so I'm sure there was traction. However, between my wonky knees and wonky back, I wasn't taking a chance at walking out there.

Amusing but stupid thing. It finally turned to just rain around 5 or 6ish. Around 8, it was coming down at a pretty steady pace, though the maintenance guys went out and scraped the icy slush off the sidewalks. Great. But then about quarter after 8? They were walking around salting the sidewalks. IN THE RAIN. They seem to have an unhealthy obsession with salting. BTW, yes, this morning the salt was washed off and the sidewalks were wet and slowly drying off but the salt was washed away. Guarantee those dopes are going to go out and put down more salt.

Oh give me a break...Elaine. You were not taking two and a half hours to clear off your car and I know you're lying when you try to feed me a line that it was sleeting at 6pm. You're very far SOUTH of me and Julie who is a little north of you said it turned to a steady rain by 4pm. You are so constantly full of attention-seeking shit.

Anyway, in other babble, I knowingly ate a non-vegan thing this morning. But I'm kind of pissed about it. On a vegan community on Facebook, someone asked about what to get at Trader Joe's and some people suggested their meatless breakfast sausage. I don't know why it didn't click because I'm sure I saw it before and didn't get it for some reason. So I picked it up this last Saturday. I turned the package over this morning to read how to cook it and spotted "egg" in the allergies. WHAT? I looked and yep, there's egg white in the ingredient list. Sonofabitch. For a second, I pondered tossing them out but no, that's wasteful. That and since I'm primarily doing this for health, as long as the yolks were missing, fine. You know I went back and found that Facebook thread, though.

Ok, now Elaine is telling us the story of her stepdaughter's sudden and surprising wedding that happened Monday. Evidently it was officiated by a rastafarian and they've changed their last name to "Storm." Elaine had to go get her a fancy bouquet and shoes and shit. She's no fun. I would have shown up wearing a Halloween costume. Oh and no, the stepdaughter isn't pregnant, though she hopes to be soon. I told her that the kids better be named stuff like "Thunder" and "Snow" because that would be fucking spectacular. I also told her if they want to get married again, I will totally officiate as a legit Jedi Knight. She thinks I'm kidding. 

Comments

( 8 comments — Something to say? )
amethyst_witch
Feb. 13th, 2019 02:40 pm (UTC)
Oh give me a break...Elaine. You were not taking two and a half hours to clear off your car and I know you're lying when you try to feed me a line that it was sleeting at 6pm. You're very far SOUTH of me and Julie who is a little north of you said it turned to a steady rain by 4pm. You are so constantly full of attention-seeking shit.

*LOL*. That woman needs a lobotomy XD

The whole last paragraph OMG!! Bahahaha
missdiane
Feb. 13th, 2019 02:48 pm (UTC)
I told Elaine that she's a boring fuddy duddy since she didn't take the opportunity to go to the stepkid's wedding in the wacko style in which it was clearly supposed to be. She had to try to make it "respectable" by finding lilies for a bouquet and buying conservative-looking shoes and a coat and shit. BOOORRRING.

I did tell her that the coat made the kid look like she was a waiter.
amethyst_witch
Feb. 13th, 2019 07:19 pm (UTC)
Good 'cause she IS.

I did tell her that the coat made the kid look like she was a waiter.

*LOL*
XD
spikesgirl58
Feb. 13th, 2019 04:53 pm (UTC)
You have much more drama than I do and I work with freaking actors...
missdiane
Feb. 13th, 2019 04:58 pm (UTC)
I know, right? We just had another amusing story. The guy downstairs that we make fun of for never getting anything done came up to tell us about the oyster company that they're doing research collaborations with. They went out to find that their giant commercial fishing boat was STOLEN. Not only that, the person never untied it from the dock so part of that was gone too.

Thankfully the cops found it. Some guy - who clearly must have been a fisherman or something to know how to even drive the thing - went on a bender and stole the boat and they found it at his place.
spikesgirl58
Feb. 13th, 2019 06:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, dear, and all I've had this morning has been research into our past seasons and a grumpy and tired box office person...
missdiane
Feb. 13th, 2019 06:31 pm (UTC)
It's been a day here, that's for sure. I'm involved in shooting down the request from a department chair (who is also a researcher) who his postdoc was sent back to India due to visa issues and he wants to pay the guy as a consultant with Federal dollars to analyze his data.

And the dude isn't taking no for an answer. Argh.
veganhothead
Feb. 14th, 2019 02:48 am (UTC)
Ick, I hate when non-vegan things sneak into food.
( 8 comments — Something to say? )