?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So I mentioned just the other day how the just-about-twelve-year-old niece got a $500 bike for her birthday. I mentioned it to my parents who are just as exasperated at their ridiculous spending. They didn't know how much was spent on the bike BUT they said that the nephew and the SIL also got new bikes.

You know they didn't get cheap ones so chances are they probably dropped over a couple of a grand on bikes. I never EVER want to hear a sob story from them about how I have it easy since I'm single and that they can't supposedly afford to ever come visit me (though they can go to Disneyland when they tagged along on a business trip of my brother's and they even took the scenic route when coming back from a funeral in Ohio).

Just absurd.

Comments

( 28 comments — Something to say? )
amethyst_witch
Mar. 14th, 2019 04:04 pm (UTC)
I get so sick of that (fake) woe-is-me crap, too. Nobody ever wants to sleep in the bed they made, do they?
missdiane
Mar. 14th, 2019 04:11 pm (UTC)
I don't recall if I mentioned this one before. The worst was when my sister mentioned wanting to do the ancestry dna thing and I mentioned it was on a sale for $79. She started whining about having to pay her taxes, yadda yadda and then shortly after that bought a massive house for about half a fucking million and tacked a $30,000 deck on it. Fucccckkkk youuuu sis (BTW, still not talking to her or her shitty husband since they snubbed me in December)
amethyst_witch
Mar. 14th, 2019 08:56 pm (UTC)
GOOD. I was wondering, and if you're wondering? NOPE--still haven't been back to Susan's/Nan's house.
I mean if I get the uncontrollable urge to be randomly abused and cruelly critiqued, sure, I'll pop in. But I'm fine for now.
missdiane
Mar. 14th, 2019 09:19 pm (UTC)
Exactly! Boy,..family can sure disappoint sometimes
amethyst_witch
Mar. 14th, 2019 09:43 pm (UTC)
Indeed. -_-
amethyst_witch
Mar. 14th, 2019 08:57 pm (UTC)
...And that is so fucking tacky about the house/deck.
spikesgirl58
Mar. 14th, 2019 04:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you got to love siblings...
missdiane
Mar. 14th, 2019 04:12 pm (UTC)
I know. And here my poor Dad told me last night he has finally decided to spend a couple of grand to fix his teeth properly when another one that he just had fixed six months ago broke again. TEETH, not freaking mountain bikes or violas or drones or cameras.

spikesgirl58
Mar. 14th, 2019 05:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and I'm betting they aren't sending your folks money. *shakes head*
amethyst_witch
Mar. 14th, 2019 08:55 pm (UTC)
Ditto this.
missdiane
Mar. 14th, 2019 09:20 pm (UTC)
A few years ago the brother actually did pay off a past loan to them which I was surprised he did. But the doofus has himself deep in debt again. It’s too bad he didn’t learn from his mistakes
spikesgirl58
Mar. 14th, 2019 09:34 pm (UTC)
they never seem to.
amethyst_witch
Mar. 14th, 2019 09:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah but that was a LOAN, not just money to help out his folks. His repaying that means nothing. That is what a loan IS--you repay it. There is no medal at the end.

Edited at 2019-03-14 09:44 pm (UTC)
topum
Mar. 14th, 2019 07:07 pm (UTC)
Do they ask for money from you? Why is it a problem what they choose to spend their money on or where they choose to visit (or not)? Why is it absurd?
missdiane
Mar. 14th, 2019 07:10 pm (UTC)
The problem is that they spend all this money (yes because their children need drones and professional grade camera equipment?) and then turn around and claim poverty as an excuse for never having visited me in 15 years.

Also, my brother has borrowed against his retirement on the money pit of his house which is never done and when they got in a car crash, tried to manipulate my parents (who are poor on a reverse mortgage) into giving them money for a new vehicle

But if you were actually a friend and followed my LJ, you'd know this. So take your judgment elsewhere.

Edited at 2019-03-14 07:11 pm (UTC)
topum
Mar. 14th, 2019 07:41 pm (UTC)
I am not your friend though, I just saw your entry in LJ top, so how I would I know this? And what's wrong with asking a question on an entry where you publicly judge other people's spending (that's it's on their children and not on you) and how they raise their children? Isn't it obvious that they prefer to spend their money on things other than visiting you (which of course can be their choice) then? And can't they decide what their children need themselves? And if they try to manipulate or ask for money, it is always possible to refuse, especially when their are so open about their spending.
missdiane
Mar. 14th, 2019 07:42 pm (UTC)
It was clearly a sensitive issue for me and I certainly don't need your input or judgment when you don't know the background.

Go fuck yourself.

Edited at 2019-03-14 07:44 pm (UTC)
veganhothead
Mar. 14th, 2019 08:30 pm (UTC)
This is a personal journal. This is where people get to express their opinions and feelings without worrying what some shlub they don't know might think. Go bother someone on youtube.
amethyst_witch
Mar. 14th, 2019 08:46 pm (UTC)
You took the words right outta my mouth.

<3

Edited at 2019-03-14 08:46 pm (UTC)
missdiane
Mar. 14th, 2019 09:24 pm (UTC)
❤️❤️❤️ to both ladies
amethyst_witch
Mar. 15th, 2019 12:52 am (UTC)
<3 <3 <3

^_^
missdiane
Mar. 14th, 2019 09:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon. I’m not asking for friends to be yes men but I think I’m afforded the right to be disappointed that they choose objects over the sister they claim to like (yeah, sis and brother don’t get along at all, though both of my siblings married antisocial jerks so no shock)

I should have posted this to the original unwanted reply, eh?
amethyst_witch
Mar. 15th, 2019 12:53 am (UTC)
*LMFAO*

Oh I'm saving thAT
missdiane
Mar. 15th, 2019 12:33 pm (UTC)
Isn't it spectacular? Twitter has the best memes. I also think this one would have been quite apropos.
behold a man.jpg
amethyst_witch
Mar. 15th, 2019 12:56 pm (UTC)
*LOL*

I love it but his shirt needs more stains!!

XD
veganhothead
Mar. 14th, 2019 08:31 pm (UTC)
This will all bite your brother and his shrew of a wife in the ass someday. Wait until they have to come up with tuition.
missdiane
Mar. 14th, 2019 09:24 pm (UTC)
You’re assuming the kids will be able to get into college lol
amethyst_witch
Mar. 14th, 2019 08:47 pm (UTC)
Diane m'dear, there is ALWAYS ONE. Don't let this be a stick in your spokes today.
( 28 comments — Something to say? )